Pakistan doing well under his new captain and win both the series first T20I and now ODI Series and this was good for the Pakistan.

Pakistan reach to 8th spot in the ODI Ranking and now if they maintain the Rak then they did not have to play the Qualifying matches for the 2019 World cup.

But Pakistan won the matches against the West Indies and they are tested agasint the few big teams in the Champions Trophy.

CT2017 is the next big event for the Pakistanis to prove them self and they can direct qualify for the 2019 world cup.

Latest ICC ODI Rankings
 
RankTeamMatchesPointsRating
1Australia495894120
2South Africa505685114
3New Zealand414631113
4India485278110
5England515469107
6Sri Lanka565657101
7Bangladesh27256895
8Pakistan51455589
9West Indies33291988
10Afghanistan26134152